Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

A Hidden Treasure
    There is scarcely a district in Ireland that has not some treasure hidden in it. There once lived a man who used to go to Galway to sell wheat. One night as he was going along the road near Carraig an Oroizeanain he saw a light and it seemed to him that it was a house but it was an old fort. He went in and there he saw a big fire. he lit his pipe with a spark from it. Then he went into a room behind the fire and he found a bag of gold there. He brought it out and hid it outside until he was coming home. When he arrived back again he went to the place where he concealed it and to his great surprise he found a weasel minding it. He caught the weasel and put her into the bag with the gold. When he arrived home he killed the weasel and made soup of her. He drank three cups of the soup and he could see where all the gold all over Ireland was hidden. he was not satisfied with this until he tasted a piece of the meat. Then he could
    Agnes Moran
    Muine Scriobach, Co. na Gaillimhe