Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he brought plenty of flesh meat and lighted a fire he would be able to get the duck. He was an honest boy so he brought back the duck to the men. As soon as the men got the duck they killed it and made soup. They drank the soup and gave some of it to the lad. when they drank the soup they coould see where the gold was hidden and the place where it was, was not guarded at all. The lad did not know that he was not supposed to eat the meat. He looked longingly at the duck and at last he took a piece of it. As soon as the meat touched his mouth he could not see where the gold was, so he lost the gold and the money the men were to give him through eating a piece of meat. The three men succeeded in getting the gold because they did not eat any of the meat.
    Patrick Fallon Kathleen Fallon
    "Rock Villa" "Rock Villa"