Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Cill Mhic Dhuach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman named Biddy Fogarty. One morning as Biddy was going for water she had to pass an old rath.
    Suddenly she heard ticking inside the wall. She stopped short while she held her breath. She moved a few paces forward when she saw to her great delight that it was a Leprecaun.
    He did not see Biddy but she moved towards him and grabbed him by the neck. He roared for mercy but Biddy would not let him go until she would get the gold. She brought him home and all the time she never took her eyes off him. She put him in a box and all the time she never took her eyes off him.
    One day she was so annoyed with his roaring that she told him she would get his head cut off if he would not conduct himself.
    He then told her that he would show her the gold if she would spare him