Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Cill Mhic Dhuach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. Hidden Treasures
    There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in the Burren mountain. It is hidden underground in a large cave. It consists of precious jewels. There are steps leading down to where the treasure is hidden. The cave is very far down in the mountains and seldom anyone bothered about it, There is a soldier guarding the treasure and has with him a black dog.
    One day a man named Pat Roche volunteered that he would seek for the treasure. He went up the mountain bringing with him an axe. When he reached the cave he stood there a while wondering would it be safe for him to venture down. But after a while be plucked up the courage and went down. When he was half way down the cave became ablaze with light and the soldier was counting the jewels . He did not see Pat for a while but when he saw him he pushed him up to the