Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Cill Mhic Dhuach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there lived a family of people named O'Sullivans. There were two daughters the father and the mother in the house. Their mother died at an early age and then their father became a drunkard and soon squandered all they had. He died also shortly afterwards leaving them almost homeless and they often had to go hungry.
    The two girls knew that there was a crock of gold hidden someplace around but they did not know exactly were it was. It was their great-Grandfather that hid it during the war-time.
    When he was hiding it he begged of the fairies to guard it for him until himself would come for it. The English invaded the country shortly after and killed this man. Many a time afterwards the O'Sullivans thought to dig up the gold but every time they went to dig for it a horrible looking bull attacked them so they gave