Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Cill Mhic Dhuach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man once and his name was Pat Hynes. He resided about four miles from the town of Gort.
    One day as he was walking by the side of a river which flowed past his house he suddenly caught a glympse of a beautiful lady dressed in red. She was sitting on a stone combing her hair and her cap was left on a stone nearby.
    He stole up and snatched her cap that was left on the stone. When the lady missed her cap she pursued the man. He ran in home and she followed him.
    They became very great and after a while they got married. She was the same as any woman but she never laughed.
    After a number of years they had four or five children. One day Pat went up on the loft looking for something. His wife was seated by the