Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Cill Mhic Dhuach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that long ago the Connaught soldiers fought a battle in Limerick. The Connaught soldiers won and they took gold and golden vessels from their enemies.
    When they came to Kilmacdaugh a row arose among themselves trying who would get the gold. The person who was in charge of it hid it in a hazel wood called Bun a Cipéan over near Gort na Coille. There are several caves there near the ruins of an old castle and it is said that in one of these caves there are seven pots of gold hanging from the roof and several golden vessels.
    Some years ago a man named Mr O Hynes heard about it and went to look for it but he could not find it. He went in a little bit in each cave but he could not see any sign of it.
    When the person who was in charge of the gold had it hidden, he was killed himself and it is supposed that this soldier is guarding it still.