Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Cill Mhic Dhuach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hare. He was not there but there was a woman sitting by the fire place and she covered with blood.
    The man asked her did she see any hare coming in. She said that she did not and that he could not come in without she seeing him. Then he asked her what happened her that she was covered with blood. She did not answer for a long time Then she said, "forgive me I will never do anything to you or to any body else again/ The man asked her then was she the hare and she said "yes". Then she said I will give you all the money which I made on the butter for the past year if you do not tell anybody about my wicked deed."
    Then the man went home and he never had any bother in making the butter after this.