Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Cill Mhic Dhuach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St Colman had a place in Gort and another in Kinvara at this time. On Easter Sunday he made a big feast at Kinvara and invited all his friends except St Colman. This vexed him and he prayed to God for help. So just when all was ready at the palace and the dishes of the food on the table, the dishes and forks and knives arose and went through the palace windows and went through the air until they reached the place where St Colman was. Then they lodged on the ground and St Colman and the mass server sat down to eat but just then they saw Guaire and his army coming on their horses. The mass server did not know what to do but St Colman told him not to mind. He prayed to God a second time and the horses hoofs were stuck to the rocks and they could not move. Then they both eat enough and then the saint prayed to let the horses free so Guaire and his army came and begged St Colman ------.
    The tracks of the horses hoofs and dishes and forks and knives are to be seen there still. The road on which the