Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Cill Mhic Dhuach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Colman is the Saint which is traditionally connected with this district. He was born in Kiltartan about the sixth century. His mother's name was Reenach and his father's name was Duagh. He was baptized in Kiltartan and there is a well there which is dedicated for his honour. The people pay visits to that well on St Colman's feast day and if a person slept overnight there that person would get cured of sore eyes.
    St Colman used walk down to Glein every (every) night and sleep in the place which is known as "St Colman's bed". Once upon a time he went away to the Burren mountain to devote his time to the service of God. He took with him a little boy to serve mass for him. They lived on one meal a day and at that meal they only ate watercress and a little wheaten bread.
    On Easter Sunday he said to the saint that he would like to go to Guaire's place