Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some forty or fifty years ago spinning wheels were to be seen in almost every house. There is only one left in the parish now.
    When the sheep were shorn in Summer a bit of the wool was sold, but the woman kept some of it for making clothes for the children.
    On the winter nights the women get two were cards and carded the wool into little rolls. On the spinning wheel they spun it into thread this thread was wound into big balls and taken to Forde, the weaver. He wove it into flannel in his loom. This flannel was made into drawers and "baineens" for the men, or dyed to be made into dresses for the children.
    Some of the thread was kept to be made into socks or stockings. The woman spent all their spare time during winter knitting.
    Vincent O' Shaughnessy