Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was born in Crow St. Gort about 60 years ago a man named Jack Jordan. Jack was six feet, six inches high, and was 24 stone weight.
    He cold lift any man in Gort with his teeth. He could throw his cousin Mick Jordan twenty yards.
    Jack and Mick were born on the same night. Jack was a giant, and Mick is a dwarf. Jack died sometime ago, and Mick is still living.
    William O' Connor
  2. The Quinn Bros. (hurlers)
    The Quinns were a noted family of hurlers and represented Galway in hurling some twenty or thirty years ago. They were born at Corker. Though all the boys were experts at wielding the camán, Jack , Mick and Malachy were the most noted.
    Jack was always set to watch the famous Tom Semple of Tipperary. Jack was an athlete, and many are the stories told