Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used only eat three meals. Long ago there was no tea to be got. Potatoes were eaten at every meal. The people boiled mettles and ate them. When they boiled meal for their animals they would eat it also. They never sat down eating their meals.
    Bread. The bread that was eaten was called boxty bread. It was made of home grown peas and potatoes. They boiled the potatoes and then peeled them. They mixed the peas and potatoes together and then baked them. They were baked on a griddle.
    A famine broke out in country in the black '46 and '47. People were starving and they ate horse-flesh and anything they could get.
    It was always an old custom that people ate eggs on Easter Sunday.
    Tea. About ninety years ago tea was first used in the district. The people used make the tea and when the tea was drawn the water was
    1. táirgí
    Michael Moran