Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ceylon also.
    He had a great affection for his tenants and this love was reciprocated. He was a kindly generous Irish Landlord, who always advocated the extension of land purchase. Though he held the estate through the days of the famine, he never evicted a tenant. He was the friend of all, and was beloved by all.
    He died in 1892 and was buried in the family vault in Coole. This vault is in Martin Nolan's land beside the Kiltartan Church.
  2. The late Lady Gregory was the second wife of Sir William. She was the youngest daughter of Persse of Roxboro and was married to Sir William in 1880. There was one son, Robert. He volunteered for service in the "Great War", and was killed. His death was much regretted locally. "Master Robert" as he was affectionaly known, was very popular. He left a widow and two daughters to mourn his loss.
    His widow, Mrs Gregory, had a providential escape from death during the "Black and Tan" War here. Accompanied by Captain Blake, the District Inspector of Gort, and Mrs Blake, together with two British Military