Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great storm on the night of October 3rd 1938. It knocked our cock of straw and uprooted a tree in our land. It also knocked trams of hay belonging to Mr. Nolan.
    There was trees knocked on the main road between Gort and Kiltartan and buses and cares could not pass. It was the October pig fair day in Gort and farmers had to cross the fields to avoid the trees knocked across the road.
    Road-workers were busy on the following day cleaning up the roads, but farmers could do little to gather together their scattered hay and corn form the storm was followed by days of constant rain. There were floods everywhere. The fields were so wet that you could scarcely find a dry spot to throw out a wisp of hay to the cattle.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Delia Keely