Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the cows are milked the milk is strained and put into shallow pans, and allowed to stand for twenty-four hours. The cream is then skimmed off with a skimmer and put into a crock or "stain". There it remains till we have sufficient cream for the churning. The churn is then scalded and the cream is poured in.
    It is an upright churn we have at home. It is in shape something like a barrel, but is narrow in the middle and wide at the top and bottom. It is about three feet high and a foot wide. There are four hoops around it. There are three parts in it, the dash, cup and covers.
    The churn is made by moving the dash upwards and downwards until
    Patrick Smyth