Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Rabbits are very numerous in this parish, and boys take great delight in snaring them.
    Snares are very simply made by twisting three or four thin copper wires together and leaving a loop at one end of it.
    They are set if possible in high grass where the rabbits run. you make a loop in the snare large enough for the rabbits head to get through. At the other end there is a piece of twine attached, and this is tied to a peg driven in the ground.
    When the rabbit is going through it and he touches it on any side it will close in on him. Then it holds him there by the neck.
    Michael Moran
    Béal Átha na Miontán, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. Daisy Chains.
    This is how I make a daisy chain.
    I first get a long Tráithnín, and gather a lot of daisies from which I remove the stems. I then put the daisies into the tráithnín. If it is too short to make a daisy chail, I knot two or more