Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays toy guns, made in Germany or Japan can be bought for a penny. Long ago boys made their own guns. This is how they did it.
    First they got a piece of an elder tree. Then they would redden a piece of an iron and bore a hole through it. Then a piece of wet paper was got to act as a bullet. This was stuffed into one end of the gun. Next a stick was got to fit the hole. Another "bullet" was inserted in the other end of the gun, and everything was ready.
    The stick was then pushed through the bore of the gun. The force of the air though the gun would make a shot.
  2. These were made by the boys themselves long ago. An empty thread-spool was pared and shaped like a top. The hole through the centre of the spool was then filled with
    Thomas Mc Nevin
    An Gleann Breac, Co. na Gaillimhe