Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Confirmation, I have not heard of one girl whose choice of a second name was "Attracta".
    The Church itself stands on a hill in the centre of the parochial graveyard and was rather small. It did duty as the Parish Church until early in the eighteenth century when the present Church was built on the opposite side of the road.
    St. Attracta's Church shows that it was restored at different periods. A portion of one gable and the Southern side wall date back to the remote past. There is some carving on the Gospel side of the altar. There is a fairly large-sized stone, with the track of a rope around the middle of it, left on the altar. Tradition has it that this was stone used in the attempt to drown St Colman's mother.
  2. This Castle stands on a hill about two miles north-east of Gort close to a deep whirlpool ( known as "Poll Tuaithbheall" ) where the Gort river disappears underground.
    This was one of the de Burgo's strongest fortifications in the district, and remained in possession of that family till the Cromwellian period. After the fall of