Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away from corn which his master had just sown. On the same day his master went to races which were held in Ardrahan. When the man arrived in Ardrahan he saw St. Colman there and asked him why he didn't mind his job, and St Colman answering said that before leaving he put the prides into the barn.
    When the master went home he opened the door of the barn and to his surprise the brides came flying out in thousands that was the first miracle St Colman performed.
  2. The old people believe that St. Colman went from Kiltartan (the place of his birth) to Kilmachduagh, where he built his monastary, in two steps. I was once shown his footprints on the rocks in Inchie where he landed in the first step, about a mile from his birthplace.
    He went from that to Kilmachduagh- a distance of about a mile and a half- in the next step.
    Another saint tried to do the same and falling broke his ribs. The print of St. Colman's foot and print of the other Saint's ribs can still be
    Mary O' Loughlin
    An Chúil, Co. na Gaillimhe