Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Newhall about three miles distance from the pretty little town of Gort there lies a large hole in the land of Martin Howley and that hole is called Poll an Aifrinn. It is about twenty yards long and ten yards wide. Long ago in the penal days the priests were not allowed to say mass in the churches and they found this place. They said mass in Poll an Aifrinn every Sunday and that is how it got its name.
    An Halla Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Nuala Tannian
    Mr Martin Howley
  2. Not far from Connors house there is a hole called Tobar Nuala. It is about four feet in breadth and two feet in length.
    One day there was a girl named Nuala going through a field. As she passed through the field she heard a noise behind her.