Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poll a' Chapaill is a large hole of water about six feet in breadth at the back of Kiltartan chapel. It is fenced with bushes to prevent anything from falling into it. The water is very pure and it used by the people for drinking purposes.
    This is how it was named. Long ago there was a man bringing a cart of stones and as he was passing by the hole the horse slipped, fell into the hole of water and got drowned. It is very soft around the hole.
  2. We have a field at home and we call it Páirc na Marbh. It is said that a man started to walk from Limerich to Galway and when he came as far as that field he died there with the hunger.
    Some time afterwards a man found the
    Baile Uí Laoigh, Co. na Gaillimhe