Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the evening when the money-bag is full they pick out a nice quiet place to count it. When they get there, and have it counted, they divide their earnings. Each person gets an equal share so as they will not have any fighting. When it is all divided, they clean themselves and have a jolly Christmas ending out of their hard days earning.
  2. On November's Eve many different games are played but the one most common around here is diving for apples.
    A bucket or a basin of water is got and the apple is put into it. Then each person has to try to catch the apple with his mouth. They also buy a brack on this night and it is said if you get the ring you will be married before November Eve comes again.
    Delia Keely