Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Festival Customs (ar lean)

The night of the 23rd of June - "bonfire night" or commonly known in the parish of Kiltartan as "the night of the wisps

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    custom handed down to the people from their forefathers.
  2. On the Twelfth night the people light twelve candles but we light twelve rushes. We get them growing in a bog. We pull them and bring them home. When they are dry we peel them; then we steep them in grease, stick them to a board and light them. We point out one for each member of the family and say that the person's candle that would quench the first indicates that, that person would die the first. We say that the candle that would quench the last indicates that the person would die the last and that the Robin would bury him.
  3. On the 1st of May every year the farmers of this Parish do not work in the clay, because they fear that some accident would happen if they did.
    A long time ago a certain man of the Parish went out ploughing on the 1st of May and it is
    Patrick Smyth