Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Martin's Day everyone in our parish kills a cock or a sheep. They gather the blood into a bowl or basin and every person in the house dips his finger into it and makes the sign of the cross on his forehead with it. They do no eat the meat until two days afterwards.
  2. On St. John's night, June 23rd, there are bonfires lit all over the place. Each village has its own bonfire. All the boys and girls gather the firewood and pile it in a heap. When they have it heaped they set it a light and soon after they start dancing around the fire. After a few hours dancing they go home.
  3. Festival Customs

The night of the 23rd of June - "bonfire night" or commonly known in the parish of Kiltartan as "the night of the wisps

The night of the 23rd June - bonfire night or commonly known in the parish of Kiltartan as "the night of the wisps". On that night the old people of the parish light a sheaf of corn which is called a wisp and shake it on the crops to bless them. It is an old pagan
    Joe Tannian
    Lios an tSonnaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe