Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A young fellow came into a forge one day and asked the smith to put a handle on his sword and he did. When he was leaving the smith asked him if he would stay with him and he said he would.
    Next day the smith put him out minding pigs so that they wouldn't go into the giant's place.
    The young fellow went out and he drove the pigs into the giant's place. The giant came out roaring and said "I will have his bones and flesh for my supper to-night, and his blood for my morning dram." The young fellow hid and when the giant came to take one of the pigs the young fellow struck a lash at him and the giant fell to the ground and died because it was a magic sword the lad had.
    When the other giant saw his brother died he came out saying, "I will have his bones and flesh for my supper to-night and his blood for my morning dram." As he was picking up his brother's dead body the lad hit him and the giant fell helpless on his brother. Then the lad went into their castle and found alot of gold, clothes and lovely horses. He brought home the pigs and he never told the smith that he had killed the two giants.
    Every seven years a big fish used come and if there wasn't a beautiful lady tied to a post there he would drown the country. The people
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Patrick Smyth