Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Three brothers went to the fair one day with cattle and one of them was a class of a fool.
    When they had the cattle sold they gave the money to the fool because three robbers were to watch them that evening and take the money off them and they thought that they wouldn’t do anything to that fellow.
    It happened that one of the robbers was going down the street and he saw them giving the money to the fool and the robber told the other two robbers. When the fool was going home the robbers came out from their hiding place and told him to give them the money or they would shoot him. The fool gave them the money and when they were going he told them to put three or four shots through his cap so that he would tell his brothers that he made a good battle for the money.
    He held up his cap and the robbers kept firing at it until they had no bullet left in their guns. Then the fool turned on them with a big stick and kept lashing them until he had the three of them dead. Then he took the money off them and went off home.
    Patrick Smyth
    Baile Uí Laoigh, Co. na Gaillimhe