Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Cill Tartan, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a boy who stole away from his parents. When he was gone some distance he met a robber who said to him, "If you stay with me I will teach you your trade," "I will" said the boy and off they started for home together.
    When they were inside a man passed with a cow. The robber said to the boy, "If you would steal that cow for me I will give you five pounds" "I will chance it" said the boy.
    He went out and jumped in over the wall. When he came near the corner of the road he took off one of his shoes and left it in the middle of the road. When the man came he got the shoe and he stopped and said, "My Goodness a grand fit for John! Wouldn't it be great if I could come across the other one." The man went in over the wall to hide it and the boy came out and left the other one about a hundred yards from where the first one was hidden. The man got it and ran back to get the comrade of it. When he came back the boy had the cow gone to the robber. When the boy went back the robber said,
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Tom Nolan