Scoil: Páirc an Chuilinn (Hollygrove) (uimhir rolla 15138)

Garrán an Chuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Mac Gleannáin

rare find to Very Rev. H. R. Dawson then Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin.
    East of Castlekelly is Cloonruff. Here the Suck can be crossed by a foot-bridge and then you can continue your journey on to Mount Talbot. The most interesting part of the Suck, it appears to me, says Isaac Weld, writing in 1833, "are above Mount Talbot, Curraghmore, and Rookwood, where the banks occasionally high, are diversified by considerable reach of woods and plantations, the river also makes some beautiful bends". In thisbeautiful scenery the Talbot family had their palatial residence for many generations, and up to sixteen
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)