Scoil: Eaglais (uimhir rolla 15027)

An Eaglais, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If you get up early on May morning before the sun gets up and go out into the garden the first snail you see bring him in and put him on a plate. Shake some flour on the plate and then cover the snail with a leaf of cabbage. After a while the snail will begin to crawl around the plate and make tracks on the flour.
    When the sun is up take off the leaf of cabbage and the initials of the man you are going to marry will be written on the flour that was on the plate. If the snail was within in his box the man you are going will be very rich,and if he is half out the man you are going to marry will be very poor.
    People get up very early on May Morning before the sun rises and churn or they would have no butter for the year.
    Séamus Ó Conghaile
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)