Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not like to leave it to the son. So he thought of a plan. He called his son to him and told him to get the pot of gold and put it on the fire to smelt. When the boy heard this he knew he was right because he could deceive his father. Instead of putting the gold on the fire he took it out altogether and put a bit of butter in the pot. When the butter was smelted he showed it to the father who thought it was the gold and was well satisfied. But he did not think of what his son had done. When the father died the son had all the money to himself and spent it in a better and in a more useful way than his father had spent it before him.
  2. (gan teideal)

If you are going on a journey and it happens that you meet with a red-haired woman first it is said that you will have bad luck

I If you are going on a journey and it happens that you meet with a red-haired woman first it is said that you will have bad-luck,
    II It is said that if a red thread is tied to a cows tail after calving the fairies will be not able to take the milk from that cow.
    III If sparks fly towards you from the fire it is said that money is coming to you.
    IV It is not lucky to throw out the ashes on a Sunday morning because you will be taking the