School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. Once there lived in Drynane a man who was very fond of money. There were only himself and his wife and a son living together. This old man dreamt three nights in succession of a pot of gold which he thought was buried in his field. On the third morning he got up very early and went to the field with a spade and began to dig near a bush in the centre of the field. When he was digging a while he came to a crock which he thought he could take up. So he began to dig down deeper. He did not dig far until he saw a cat with a curl on his tail which ran after him. The man did not go to look for the pot of gold again after that. Although it is said that is is still there and the same cat watching it. This man was very rich, although he was always looking for more, because he had a pot of gold concealed in his house. When he was dying he did not like to leaving it after him or he did
    Eibhlín Ní Conghaile
    Draighneán, Co. na Gaillimhe