School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a giant who was 15 ft. high. One day when he saw the enemy approaching he took two stones in his hands. One in the right hand and one in the left, and went up on top of Mount Mary. He flung the one in his left hand first but it slipped and only went as far as Creggs. Then he flung the other and it landed in Ahascragh. From that day to this the stone is there and the track of his fingers are still on it.
  2. Long ago there lived a giant in North Co. Galway who was 18 ft. high. When died a pair of shoes were found in the castle where he lived and when they were measured they were 2 foot long.
    Treasa Nic Ghiollacomáin
    13
    Cluain Scairbre Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
  3. Once upon a time there lived in Mayo a man by the name of Domhnaill Ruadh and it was very rich. One night he had a dream that there was a crock of gold hidden under the mill in his own garden, and that there was a stone left on top of the place where it was hidden. He had this dream three nights in succession. At last he believed them, and he went out on the fourth morning to look for the gold. When he was going out his