Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in and rushed into the room and cut the head off their own sister. Then when they had buried her they came in and found their mistake. While they were out burying the girl the visitor fled from the house. She met a man going to the fair with a horse and cart. She asked him to carry her. He carried her and she told him the whole story. He covered her with bags he had in the cart so as she would not be seen or known. The other people were following her to catch her. They met the man and asked him did he see any lunatic on his way. He said that he did not meet anybody since he left his own house that morning. They went on then. The girl arrived safely at the barrack. She told the guards The the guards went to search for the mother and her two sons. They were found and the grave also. Then they were arrested, found guilty, and hanged.
  2. III
    Two neighbours once lived together in a village which is called Lisquill. The two were always fighting. One of them died and it happened that the one who lived used to always win the fight. It happened that the man that died appeared to the other man one night and asked him to have a round of boxing. The other fellow said he would if he did not use any more power than when he was on earth. They began to fight but they living man won again
    2. am
    Sighle Ní Ghiolla Ruaidhe