Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man and his sister were living together. This man was very fond of liqour. Every fair he went to he was drunk. His sister used to go to the fairs with him. The guards used to arrest him every day he was drunk.
    One day he and his sister went to the fair. In the afternoon the man got drunk and he was arrested. The sister remained at her aunts house for the night which was only about half a mile from the town. She carried the money she got at the fair for the stock. Her aunt and her two sons and her daughter living in this house. About 11 o'clock the two girls went to bed. The mother and the two boys decided to kill the visitor and get the money and no one would know that she came to the house. The visiting girl was listening to them planning it up but the other girl was asleep. One of the boys asked the mother where the would bury her. She said they would dig a hole in the garden and bury her there. Then the mother told them to go out and dig a hole in the garden and that she would prepare the knife and that they would cut her head off. While the were preparing the mother went into the room to see how the girls were fisced in the bed. There own sister was outside in the bed and the other girl inside her. Then the visiting girl went outside the other girl in the bed. The people
    1. am
    Sighle Ní Ghiolla Ruaidhe