Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were fairies in Mayo. A many a person saw them. One night a woman and a girl were coming home from a well and the saw two fairies. They took no notice of them. Another night a man was coming from rambling. He had to cross fields. When he was crossing a style he met three men at the style carrying a corps. They asked him to help them over the style. He helped them. Then he went home and went to bed. When his people awoke in the morning they went to the room to get him up. The woman tried to waken him but she was not able to waken him. She went back to the kitchen and told them that she could not waken him. Then she went back again to the room but she found that he was dead.
    Andrias Ó Ceallaigh
    Creagán an Ghrogaí, Co. na Gaillimhe