Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people say that there was a priest staying in Ballaghlea. He used to read mass in the church which was in Matt Farrell's land. One night he was out side the church and a Ghost appeared the priest and the Ghost began to to fight. The priest was riding on a horse till at last he jumped off the horse and went into the church. When he got inside he said I am in and you are out. The priest was coming from the old church which was in Tohangar. He fell dead on his way home. If he had his stole he would have been saved
    Andrias Ó Ceallaigh
    14
    Creagán an Ghrogaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh
    65
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. The old people say that you should never carry playing cards at night. If you do the devil would appear. One night a man was going home from playing cards but he had the card in his pocket. When he was half way home the devil appeared and he had a little table. He left money on it and wanted the