Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a priest in Dennis Doyle's house. He used to read mass in John Farrell's house. Long ago the people used to have mass at Molly Cross. One night a woman was going home from rambling and she saw light at Molly Cross. Another night she was going home from a wake and she saw twelve candles lighted on the tree from which the cross was hanging where mass used to be read.
    1. am
    Andrias Ó Ceallaigh
    14
    Creagán an Ghrogaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh
    65
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Long go on the last week of July the people used to gather and camp in the field round the blessed well and porter and whiskey used to be sold. Once two men got drunk and began to fight. They were fighting for a long time till at last one of them was killed. He was buried in the old graveyard beside the blessed well. This stopped the sale of drink in the place.