Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people say that you should take notice of the first lamb you see in Spring. If his head is turned to you you will have luck for the year. If his right side is turned to you you will have bad luck for the year. If his left side is turned to you you will be married before the year is out. If his tail is turned to you you will be dead before the year is gone. If a person comes for milk on May morning and if you give it to them you will have no milk or butter during the year.
  2. Long ago there was a shop in Larry Quinn's old house. It was a public house. Every night people used to be drunk. There was another in Matt Quinn's house. There was an old church in Matt Farrell's land. The ruins are there yet. There was a priest buried there long ago. There is a pond in the land yet. There was a shoemaker beyond near Matt Quinn's for years. The people used to have faction fights from Matt Quinn's to Larry Quinn's on the road.
    2. táirgí
    Andrias Ó Ceallaigh