Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    working and not doing what he told them. When they were coming in with the last load the cart and load of hay were turned over and the ropes never broke. The load never moved off the cart.
  2. Long ago an old woman died in Molly Cross. She was 80 years old. She was not long dead till a hare was sleeping in her bed. The people say that he is not a right hare and everyone was afraid of him.
    If you went by the house early in the morning he would run out of the house and sit before you on the road. One day a man went to catch him with a dog but it failed him. A few days ago tinkers caught him. He was black. They brought him to Ballygar and sold him. He was seen the morning after by three people. When the dogs were after him he ran round the house. He jumped in one window and he went out the back window but he was caught outside.
    Andrias Ó Ceallaigh
    Creagán an Ghrogaí, Co. na Gaillimhe