Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    parlour and cut the hump off and hung it up on a nail. Going home very late his mother was angry with him. But afterwards was happy when he told her his good news. She sent the other boy to town next day. When he was coming home he heard the same thing. He went in and sat down. She asked him was he able to sing or play music or dance. He said he was not able. They brought him into a room. Then they got a nail and hammer and put the other hump on him.
  2. If you cut a tree that grows in the middle of a field. You will not have luck for seven years. A man cut a tree long ago and he cut it up, for firewood. It made a great fire for him. When he was in bed at night he was taken out of his bed and put across the fire till he was nearly burned to death. After that cats came around him and they all tore him but he died.
    Andrias Ó Ceallaigh
    14
    Creagán an Ghrogaí, Co. na Gaillimhe
  3. If you are sowing a crop of potatoes you should begin on Good Friday. If you don't sow some on that day you