School: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    round Ballygar and Mt. Talbot and was very much for making jumpers by giving soup to the poor. He had two agents named Diamond and Guest. When he wanted anything his tenants he would would send those two out and if they refused those two men their request they would get notice to quit or their rents would be raised. They went into a village one day and met a servant girl. She said to one of those men jumper would you ate a lumper. When those men returned they told Dennis what the girl said to them. He sent them out the following day with notice to the man whom this servant was working for to quit.
  2. Once there was a woman who had two sons with two humps. She always desired that they would get rid of them.
    One night one of them was coming home from town when he heard great music and dancing in the woods. He went in and sat down with a crowd of fairy men. They asked him to sing, he sang. They asked him to dance and he danced. He did everything to their wish. They took him to the
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Andrias Ó Ceallaigh