Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way home his father saw him coming. He asked him what had happened to him and he said he met Peg. A few hours later Peg arrived at their home. Shes stood outside the door and she said that they would give her what she asked again. So Peg never entered under the roof of their house again.
  2. 4) A land lord By the name of Gunvil French lived in Ballinamore. He was a Catholic and never was the cause of any avictions during his lifetime.Although his tenants had many hard ships under his rules. Whenever he had work to do and sent for one of his tenants to come to do it and if he failed in coming no matter what his excuse should be he would give no pardon but raise his rent £1 extra in the year. And when there were growing up girls in a house he would send for one of them to come to do work on his land at a wage of two pence a day. There was a large plantation on part of his land and if ever anybody should be found trespassing in his wood by himself or any of his bailiffs he would be summoned at the court and fined heavily.
    On one occasion a man by the name of Tom Keighary went into this wood and he was just cuting a fishing rod when one of French's bailifis came along and summoned him to a local
    Suibhean Ní Ghíollaraidhe
    Draighneán, Co. na Gaillimhe