Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there was a "sibin" shop at the cross roads of Clasatogher, It was own by a man named Garvey. There was another "sibin" shop in a shop for sell drink without a licence at the Ballinamore Post Office. It was owned by a man named Tye. There was a man named John Kelly
    having a shoe makers shop at the head of Trehill road.There was another shop at the head of Shanbally road. The biggest crowds of people used to be seen at these shops on St Patricks Day. The road were full of people and they all drowning the shamrock as they used to call it.
  2. I There lived in Aughrane a man by the name of Denis Kelly. He was a tyrant of a landlord. Some of his people suffered very much by some of his cruel acts. He used to travel the villages on horse-back now and again and any good looking girl he would see on his way he would send an account to her father on the following day that he wished that girl to be married to a man of his own choice and if the girl refused to do so
    Suibheann Ni Gíollaraidhe
    Draighneán, Co. na Gaillimhe