Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 6) When the Friars of Tohergar were living the planted a lot of crops. These crops were herded by a man named "Ned the Bráthair" or "Ned the friar. This year they had turnips in a field now owned by Matt Killcommons. It happened that their own cattle broke into this field & ate the turnips. In order to save himself Ned said it was some other mans cattle that ate the turnips. Andway the friars cursed the cattle that did it and after that no beast ever lived with them. They friars knew what happened some time after but the could not change the curse.
    Caoimhghin de Burca
    14
    An Tóchar Gearr, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. 7) Once it happened than the mill now owned by Elliot of Ahascragh stopped. All sorts of men were sent for to set it going again but none of them succeeded. The man who owned mill always worked on a Sunday & often kept the workmen from going to mass. The priest heard about it and he cursed the mill and that is why it stopped. While some learned men were at the mill this day and a workman suggested that should send for the priest. They did and as soon as the priest entered the four wall of the house the mill started. The owned of the mill never worked on Sunday after that.