Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 4) There is another pot of gold hidden in Lissquill & a rabbit minding it. No matter how its burrow is stoped it is always opened again. The rabbit lives in a borrow and the person who finds it will take part in some adventure and shall see a spirit in the middle of the night.
  2. 5) At Castlefrench house there stands a castle which has an underground tunnel running all the way over to Mucklan (the village of the pigs). This cave or tunnel is sopposed to be full soldiers. These soldiers are equipped with trumpets and other war instruments. They are on horse-back and are in a sleep known as a trance waiting for the day to sound their trumpets for the freedom of Ireland. The old woman who told this story did not want to proceed with the story so a last I inveigled her and she said that she said that she did not like to proceed fearing she would be telling a lie. She told me to remember her word and see if they would come true. She often heard and believed it a fact that Ireland would not be free till the palm and shamrock will be worn on the capes on the same day. Tracing up these facts I found that the found palm &
    Caoimhghin de Burca
    An Tóchar Gearr, Co. na Gaillimhe