Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the village of Closhatogar there was a young man. The fairies were trying to get this man with themselves so his parents told the priest about it.
    The priest told them not to let him near fire or water for the coming three days because he would be saying masses for him.
    During one of the three days the boy fell into a little drain about two inches deep and he was drowned. His parents sent for the priest and he said that the boy was not drowned. Then the priest read over him and called him by his name three times and the third time he answered him. The boy grew up afterwards to be a strong healthy boy.
    Miceál Mac Giollacomáin
    14
    Barr na Cora, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Máire Ní Ghiollacomáin
    Seantuismitheoir
    71
  2. In the village of Closhatogher there lived a man and his wife and their names were Cox. These two used to be talking to Denis Kelly and it is said they told him about where Captain Level and his men were