Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man named Domnaill Crubhach. He was married and was very poor. He used to earn his living by cutting turf and hay for the people who would ask him. One day he had to cross a river by means of a narrow plank. He crossed safely and around the middle of the day there was a man drowned in the river. When the people saw the man dead they thought that it was Domnaill and they sent for his wife. When she saw him she declared that it was Domnaill and was very sorry for him. He was brought home and that night there was a wake in the house and the next day he was buried. When he was dead the people told
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Brighid Ní Lochlainn