Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. Sean-Scéalta.
    There was once a man who had a hump on his back. A certain man told him that if he went to a certain place (where there was a fort) and that the fairies there would take the hump of him.
    This particular night the man with the hump went to the fort. Shortly after he having arrived there the fairies came along and they singing -Dia Luain, Dia Máirt, Dia Céadaoine and the man answered - Deardaoine. The fairies asked who was there and the man answered - "I am." Immediately the hump was taken off the man's back. When he returned home his wife was most satisfied with the way the fairies had him fixed. She advised him to go another night to the fort and he did so. The same thing happened as before and the fairies were singing Dia Luain, Dia Máirt Dia Céadaoine, and the man answered - Dia h-Aoine. The fairies asked who was there and the man answered - "I am." After this, this man had a hump in front of him as well as behind.
    Once there was a man who was suffering from rheumatic pains. A certain person told him that if he got his servant to take off his clothes for him and to roll a sheet around him and his servant to carry to a certain tomb-stone and to lay him down with his back under.
    At that time the people used to be stealing sheep. It happened that there were three men stealing sheep from an adjoining field. One of the men was on guard and
  2. Once there was a man who was suffering from rheumatic pains. A certain person told him that if he got his servant to take off his clothes for him and to roll a sheet around him and his servant to carry to a certain tombstone and to lay him down with his back under.
    At that time the people used to be stealing sheep from an adjoining field. One of the men was on guard and
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Gerárd Ó Lócháin