Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Béal Átha Ghártha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. In the year (1882) there lived a landlord named - Baggot in Castle Kelly.
    His agent's name was - Morris Bailey. A man named Luke P. Haydon was a member of Parliament for Co. Roscommon at that time. There were two other men named - Michael Jordon and John Mc. Donnell who were members of the committee. Those three men, Haydon, Mc. Donnell and Jordon, formed a committee known as - "Plan of Campaign". This plan was against the landlords. Some of the tenants stood out against the landlord and refused to pay him tribute. Haydon, Mc. Donnell and Jordon went to the people and collected rent from them. They were to pay five shillings to the pound. The agent proposed to evict the people who would not pay him rent. He put a notice on the door of every person who was to be evicted.
    Those people changed their stock and crops to their neighbour's house. A number of people gathered together and formed a song known as - "When Morris Bailey struck the notice on the door". The men of the campaign succeeded and the people were not evicted.
    Gerárd Ó Lócháin
    Treachaill Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe